Privacy statement

NSW Workers Compensation

QBE Workers Compensation (NSW) Ltd. (“QBE”, “we” or “us”) is a Scheme Agent, managing claims on behalf of icare, the Nominal Insurer. QBE will cease providing workers insurance in NSW as at 31 December 2017 and will not take new claims from 1 October 2017. QBE’s responsibilities and obligations are defined in the Contract (Deed) with the Nominal Insurer. In addition to any statutory requirements which apply, when performing our obligations under this Deed, we and our employees must comply with the 13 Australian Privacy Principles, and act in accordance with the NSW Privacy & Personal Information Protection Act 1998 and the Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002.

You can access a copy of our Privacy Policy here.

QBE values and respects your right to privacy of your personal information. We will only collect information necessary to manage our claims and only collect information lawfully.

QBE will not collect sensitive information unless an individual consents, and the collection is required by law.

You are entitled to know what personal information we hold, and are entitled to ask us to correct any inaccuracies.

QBE will only use or disclose information for the primary purpose for which it was collected, unless:

  • The individual has consented to its disclosure
  • The disclosure of information is required under law
  • QBE feels that the use or disclosure of the information will lessen or prevent:
    • A serious imminent threat to an individual’s life or safety OR
    • A serious threat to public health or safety.

The Nominal Insurer is exempt from the Freedom of Information Act in relation to management of workers compensation claims however, certain documents in our possession will be made available, on request, if workers compensation legislation makes provision for it to be released.

If we don’t receive personal information

We may not be able to provide our products or services if we’re not given all of the personal information we’ve asked for. This includes not issuing policies and not processing claims.

Telephone contact

QBE Workers Compensation are committed to ensuring  the identity of telephone callers by requesting appropriate identifiers and in some instances only responding to a written request – not a verbal request. We will record telephone conversations, but only if there is agreement between all parties that this be done. We will retain a copy should a transcript be requested.

Breaches

All Privacy Breaches will be reported to the Nominal Insurer with full details, including actions and how the issue was dealt with to minimise any impact.

How to contact us or make a complaint

Our aim is to always have accurate, complete, up-to-date and relevant personal information. When you deal with us, you should check the information we hold about you is correct.

You can contact your local Workers Compensation team on 133 723 to request access to personal information we hold about you and correct any errors.

If you’re unhappy with our NSW Workers Compensation insurance please let us know as soon as possible so we can try to fix the problem.

You can get in touch by phone, email, post or fax. Please include your name, claim number and the details of your complaint.

GPO Box 1588
Sydney NSW 2001
Tel: (02) 8862 8415
Fax: (02) 8831 0344
Email: NSWWCcomplaints@qbe.com

Downloads